Current Chairperson
CHUNG CHEK WONG
Regional Board Meeting 2018
02 May in Singapore
In 2018
53
Educational
Events held
70
Fellows trained
3
Research Projects
conducted
2007
Paid Members
in total
CHUNG CHEK WONG
Chairperson
AOSpine Asia Pacific
A Look Back at 2018 - AOSAP Chairperson
The year 2018 was an exciting one again for AOSpine Asia Pacific (AOSAP). We went from strength to strength during the year in terms of both our membership base and the quality of our educational and research activities. We continued to implement the priorities set forth in our development strategy by delivering innovative education and research in spine care and encouraging lifelong learning among members.

Without the support of both the AOSpine Asia Pacific executive team and many individual members, the year’s achievement would not have been possible. I would like to express my sincere thanks to everyone for their timeless efforts, continued valuable contributions and strong commitment to ensuring our projects are successful.

It has been a good 3 years since I took over the chairperson’s role from Dr Paul Thng of Singapore. I will cherish the good memories forever.
Chairperson
CHUNG CHEK WONG
Sarawak General Hospital
Kuching, Malaysia
01 Aug 2016 ― 31 Jul 2019
Past Chairperson
PAUL THNG
Mount Elizabeth Novena Hospital
Singapore 
01 Aug 2016 ― 31 Jul 2018
Education (Ortho) Officer
MANABU ITO
National Hospital Organization
Hokkaido Medical Centre
Sapporo, Japan
01 Aug 2016 ― 31 Jul 2019
Education (Neuro) Officer
SATISH RUDRAPPA
Sakra World Hospital
Bangalore, India
01 Aug 2016 ― 31 Jul 2019
Community Development Officer
YONG HAI
Beijing Chaoyang Hospital,
Capital Medical University
Beijing, China
01 Aug 2016 ― 31 Jul 2019
Research Officer
JONG-BEOM PARK
The Catholic University of Korea,
Uijeongbu St. Mary’s Hospital
Uijeongbu, South Korea
01 Aug 2016 ― 31 Jul 2019
Spine Centers & Fellowships Officer
YU LIANG
Rui Jin Hospital
Shanghai, China 
01 Aug 2016 ― 31 Jul 2019
Regional Director
KENNETH KAM
Hong Kong
Since 01 May 2016
AOSpine Asia Pacific Country Councils
Current Chairperson
ASHISH DIWAN
Council Meeting 2018
10 Aug in Sydney, Australia
In 2018
2
Educational
Event held
1
Fellow trained
63
Paid Members
in total
ASHISH DIWAN
Chairperson
AOSpine Australia & New Zealand
A Look Back at 2018 - AOSAUNZ Chairperson
I am honoured and humbled to be your chairman for the next three years. I greatly appreciate the trust that has been placed in me and look forward to working with all of you to advance the mission of AOSpine.

During the past year, we had 2 Events held in Sydney, with 58 participants and 9 faculty. We had 1 fellow trained in 2018. To all of those who gave generously of their time to AOSpine this past year and at the annual meeting by serving on a committee, section, task force, or by attending our various AOSpine programs and events – a big thank you.

In 2019, starting with me there are forthcoming changes to the officers on the council. I hope and wish that members who feel they can contribute more, will put their names forward for the election process currently underway. I hope we will have a great team going forward when a number of us meet in Melbourne for the Principles course on 4 - 5 May 2019.

I have recently attended a premier AO Foundation training event, the Leaders Education Program. Here I became aware of our strength as an organisation, the challenges we face and some looming changes. All for the better, especially if we show the required initiative and leadership in the AOSAUNZ.

We currently have 63 members in AOSAUNZ. During the coming years, I wish to augment our membership as we continue the focus on development of current members, progressing them along their own development pathway, with tools that we can muster within AOSpine.

The success of our educational offerings remains critical to our health as an organisation. Innovation in delivering the learning and teaching experience that is based on recent established learning-teaching research, will remain a top priority. Please feel free to contact me with any ideas, concerns, thoughts or news that you just feel are worthy of sharing. I look forward to the year ahead and to working as your chair.
Chairperson
ASHISH DIWAN
University of New South Wales
Kogarah, Australia 
01 Dec 2018 ― 30 Nov 2021
Past Chairperson
JEREMY EVISION
Elmwood Orthopaedics
Christchurch, New Zealand
01 Nov 2017 ― 31 Oct 2020
Education (Ortho) Officer
EDWARD YEE
North Shore Hospital
Auckland, New Zealand
01 Sep 2014 ― 31 Mar 2019
Education (Neuro) Officer
GERT TOLLESSON
Royal Brisbane and
Women’s Hospital
Brisbane, Australia 
01 Sep 2014 ― 31 Mar 2019
Community Development Officer
KRISTIAN DALZELL
Christchurch Hospital
Christchurch, New Zealand
01 Apr 2018 ― 31 Mar 2021
Research Officer
CLAIRE JONES
University of Adelaide
Adelaide, Australia
01 Sep 2014 ― 31 Mar 2019
Spine Centers & Fellowships Officer
MITCHELL HANSEN
John Hunter Hospitals
Newcastle, Australia
01 Nov 2017 ― 31 Oct 2020
Current Chairperson
YONG QIU
Council Meeting 2018
27 Jan in Nanjing, China
In 2018
13
Educational
Events held
13
Fellows trained
260
Paid Members
in total
YONG QIU
Chairperson
AOSpine China
A Look Back at 2018 - AOSCN Chairperson
The past year 2018 was very exciting, challenging and also a good start for AOSCN to improve the quality in terms of both our educational activities and membership base. First of all, we successfully collaborated with CAOS and COA to deliver the AOSpine symposium in such big congress and over 800 China surgeons participated. During last year, totally 13 events were held and recorded 185 faculty from national, regional and international. Compared with 2017, the event number has been decreased in 2018 but 1635 surgeons participated in our educational events and the participation rate is still high. 13 fellows were trained and 260 members recruited in 2018.

My term of AOSCN chairperson will expire on 28 Feb 2019. I would like to express my sincere thanks to all council members, China delegates and colleagues for their great support, efforts and contributions. As there are many educational events and academic platforms in China nowadays, it is very important for us to think how we can offer the high quality (not high quantity) education to all levels of China spine surgeons as education is the soul of AOSpine.
Chairperson
YONG QIU
Nanjing Drum Tower Hospital
Nanjing, China 
01 Mar 2016 — 28 Feb 2019
Past Chairperson
ZHONGJUN LIU
Peking University
Third Hospital
Beijing, China 
01 Mar 2016 — 28 Feb 2019
Education (Ortho) Officer
YU SUN
Peking University
Third Hospital
Beijing, China
01 Sep 2016 — 31 Aug 2019
Education (Neuro) Officer
FENGZENG JIAN
Xuanwu Hospital
Capital Medical University
Beijing, China
01 Jan 2018 — 31 Dec 2020
Community Development Officer
BANGPING QIAN
Nanjing Drum Tower Hospital
Nanjing, China
01 Jan 2018 — 31 Dec 2020
Research Officer
ZEZHANG ZHU
Nanjing Drum Tower Hospital
Nanjing, China
01 Jan 2018 — 31 Dec 2020
Spine Centers & Fellowships Officer
HAO LIU
West China Hospital,
Sichuan University
Chengdu, China
01 Sep 2016 — 31 Aug 2019
East China
BIN NI
Changzheng Hospital
Shanghai, China 
Northeast China
QIANG QI
Peking University Third Hospital
Beijing, China 
Northwest China
ZHUOJING LUO
Xijing Hospital, The Fourth
Military Medical University
Xi'an, China 
South China
DONGSHENG HUANG
Sun Yet-sen Memorial Hospital
of Sun Yat-sen University
Guangzhou, China 
South China
GUOHUA LV
Xiangya Second Hospital
Changsha, China 
Southwest China
YUE ZHOU
Xinqiao Hospital Affiliated of
3rd Military Medical University
Chongqing, China 
Current Chairperson
KIN CHEUNG MAK
Council Meeting 2018
25 Mar in Kaoshiung, Taiwan
In 2018
9
Educational
Events held
12
Fellows trained
333
Paid Members
in total
KIN CHEUNG MAK
Chairperson
AOSpine East Asia
A Look Back at 2018 - AOSEA Chairperson
2018 was again a productive and successful year for AOSpine East Asia.

Our membership in 2018 has increased to 333 being the highest growth council with 19% of increment, and we successfully hosted 9 courses with 116 faculty and 403 participants fromAsia Pacific. This proves our steady growth compared to last year when we had 8 courseswith 381 participants. We have successfully collaborated with MISSCOT, PSS and SSS.There will be continuous close collaboration with East-Asian association in the near future.

Throughout these 3 years of chairmanship, I am grateful to see the proactive growth of AOSEA. We have new country leaders recruited for different countries regularly keeping thecouncil with fresh blood and continuing our ideas. AOSEA also recruited a fresh batch of newdelegates from all 9 countries through an extremely successful election. We hope that theirnew idea and strong commitment would help AOSEA being the top of the rock!

I would like to take this chance to express my sincere thanks to every council member fortheir timeless efforts and commitment throughout these years.
Chairperson
KIN CHEUNG MAK
Spine Central
Hong Kong
01 Sep 2016 — 31 Aug 2019
Past Chairperson
YING KEI CHAN
Dr YK Chan & Associates
Hong Kong
01 Sep 2016 — 31 Aug 2019
Education (Ortho) Officer
MOHD HISAM MUHAMAD ARIFFIN
National University of Malaysia
Bangi, Malaysia
01 Nov 2017 — 31 Oct 2020
Education (Neuro) Officer
WATTANA MAHATTANAKUL
Ramathibodi Hospital
Bangkok, Thailand
01 Nov 2017 — 31 Oct 2020
Community Development Officer
GAMALIEL TAN
Ng Teng Fong General Hospital
Singapore 
01 Nov 2017 — 31 Oct 2020
Research Officer
JASON CHEUNG
The University of Hong Kong
Hong Kong
01 Sep 2016 — 31 Aug 2019
Spine Centers & Fellowships Officer
YEN-JEN CHEN
China Medical University Hospital
Taichung, Taiwan
01 Nov 2017 — 31 Oct 2020
Hong Kong
NANG MAN RAYMOND WONG
United Christian Hospital
Hong Kong
Indonesia
AZHARUDDIN
Dr. Zainoel Abidin Hospital
Banda Aceh, Indonesia
Malaysia
UEI-CHYI CHUAH
Gleneagles Kota Kinabalu Hospital
Kota Kinabalu, Malaysia
Myanmar
MYINT THAUNG
North Okkalapa General Hospital
Yangon, Myanmar
Philippines
RAFAEL BUNDOC
Philippine General Hospital
Manila, Philippines
Singapore
GABRIEL LIU
National University Hospital
Singapore 
Taiwan
CHIUNG CHYI SHEN
Taichung Veterans
General Hospital
Taichung, Taiwan
Thailand
RATTALERK ARUNAKUL
Thammasat University
Bangkok, Thailand
Vietnam
MINH ANH NGUYEN
Univerysity Medical Center
Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam 
Current Chairperson
SAMIR DALVIE
Council Meeting 2018
06 Jan in Mumbai, India
In 2018
12
Educational
Events held
28
Fellows trained
532
Paid Members
in total
SAMIR DALVIE
Chairperson
AOSpine Indian Subcontinent
A Look Back at 2018 - AOSIN Chairperson
The last few years have been very exciting for AOSpine India. It was an era of continued growth andco-operation.

The council grew to AOSpine Indian Subcontinent, with the formal induction of Nepal, Sri Lanka and Bangladesh. Our member strength has shown a creditable increase of 11% to a total strength of 532. The delegate team has grown as well proportionately.

We had highly successful delegate elections, making the process very democratic across our largeregion. In addition, we had the council election in 2018, with myself as the new Chairperson and new Education officers.

Educational events were very successful, with 12 events and 525 participants, delivered by a largefaculty team. Our highly successful ‘small town’ initiative saw us going to some tier 2 cities withexcellent participation. Scoliosis weeks were extremely popular and oversubscribed. Fellowships were well-contested and have 28 fellows trained this year.

Community Development did a fantastic job of promoting AOSpine, and we collaborated with ASSICON , CSRS–AP and ICS with programs and events.

High quality research is also in the pipeline.

I see AOSIN growing further in the coming years, and we intend to raise the bar in the field of surgeon development.
Chairperson
SAMIR DALVIE
Hinduja Hospital
Mumbai, India
01 Oct 2018 ― 30 Sep 2021
Past Chairperson
ABHAY NENE
Wockhardt Hospital
Mumbai, India
01 Oct 2018 ― 30 Sep 2021
Education (Ortho) Officer
RUPINDER PAL SINGH CHAHAL
Sir Ganga Ram Hospital
New Delhi, India
01 Oct 2018 ― 30 Sep 2021
Education (Neuro) Officer
SUMIT SINHA
All India Institute of
Medical Sciences
New Delhi, India
01 Oct 2018 ― 30 Sep 2021
Community Development Officer
RUSHAMA TANDON
Northern Railway Central Hospital
New Delhi, India
01 Jan 2016 ― 31 May 2019
Research Officer
J NARESH BABU
Mallika Spine Centre
Hyderabad, India
01 Jan 2016 ― 31 May 2019
Spine Centers & Fellowships Officer
ARVIND KULKARNI
Bombay Hospital
Mumbai, India
01 Jan 2016 ― 31 May 2019
Bangladesh
SHAHIDUL ISLAM AKON
Dhaka Medical College Hospital
Dhaka, Bangladesh
Nepal
ROHIT POKHAREL
Tribhuvan University,
Teaching Hospital
Kathmandu, Nepal
Sri Lanka
UDAI DE SILVA
National Hospital of Sri Lanka
Colombo, Sri Lanka
Current Chairperson
TOMOAKI TOYONE
Council Meeting 2018
26 Jan in Tokyo, Japan &
31 Aug in Sapporo, Japan
In 2018
9
Educational
Events held
8
Fellows trained
623
Paid Members
in total
TOMOAKI TOYONE
Chairperson
AOSpine Japan
A Look Back at 2018 - AOSJP Chairperson
2018 was another fruitful and successful one for AOSpine Japan. AOSJP membership reached another historical high with 628 paid members which is the highest membership number within Asia Pacific. 8 fellows are selected and trained for Regional and International fellowships.

9 educational events were held in 2018 with a total of 227 participants and 76 faculty. The first AOSpine Masters Seminar was successfully held in Japan on 1 September, 2018. We had high level case discussion with not only the national, but with regional faculty from China, Prof Yong Qiu and international faculty from USA, Jeffrey Wang. On the other hand, the first live streaming seminar was also held was held on 11 November, 2018 between Fukuoka and Kawasaki with positive feedback.

During my chairmanship in 2015 - 2018, the first live tissue course was introduced in 2016 and is continuously held every year. There are many seminars and educational events nowadays. It is important to keep offering high quality and AOSpine like educational programs to meet all the levels of spine surgeons’ needs. For the AOSJP council, delegate members has recruited and increased from 47 to 70 this year before the council election. It was my great honor to be the Chairperson of AOSJP and to learn and to growth with Japan Council. I wish AOSJP can continue the success and the new Chairperson can lead Japan to another historical high.
Chairperson
TOMOAKI TOYONE
Showa University
Tokyo, Japan 
20 Sep 2015 ― 31 Dec 2018
Past Chairperson
NORIO KAWAHARA
Kanazawa Medical University
Kanazawa, Japan 
20 Sep 2015 ― 19 Sep 2018
Education (Ortho) Officer
YASUTSUGU YUKAWA
Wakayama Medical University
Wakayama, Japan 
01 Jan 2016 ― 31 Dec 2018
Education (Neuro) Officer
TOSHIYUKI TAKAHASHI
Fujieda Heisei Memorial Hospital
Fujieda, Japan 
01 Oct 2017 ― 30 Sep 2020
Community Development Officer
HIDEKI NAGASHIMA
Tottori University
Yonago, Japan
01 Jan 2016 ― 31 Dec 2018
Research Officer
KAZUHIRO HASEGAWA
Niigata Spine Surgery Center
Niigata, Japan 
01 Jan 2016 ― 31 Dec 2018
Spine Centers & Fellowships Officer
NAOHISA MIYAKOSHI
Akita University
Akita, Japan
01 Jan 2016 ― 31 Dec 2018
Current Chairperson
YONG-EUN CHO
Council Meeting 2018
02 Feb in Seoul, South Korea
In 2018
4
Educational
Events held
6
Fellows trained
196
Paid Members
in total
YONG-EUN CHO
Chairperson
AOSpine Korea
A Look Back at 2018 - AOSKR Chairperson
At the end of 2018, new AOSpine Korea Council members and delegate members working for next 3 years were elected and started their roles as a leader of spine in Korea.

During last 3 years, especially in 2018, there was a big success and a great milestone in history of AOSKR as you know. In 2018, 4 regular educational events were held and recorded total 399 participants with increment 30 percent. The 1st AOSpine Korea Spine Congress (KSC) was successfully held on 07 July with 252 participants. With the 1st KSC, we had a fruitful discussion in all fields of spine and a chance to confirm tight collaboration with KSNS and KSSS. It promoted a strong interest about AOSpine Korea in young spine surgeons with deep understanding as leading education society. As a result, there was a steady increment of AOSpine paid members number by 10% raised to 196 in 2018. This concern owes its present prosperity in the efforts made by BJ Shin and all previous council members. We already started to prepare the 2nd KSC in 2020 with a new format.

In 2019, with the basis of success in educational events, we will have concern in encouraging research activity and fellowship program in young spine surgeons. It will help them widen their view and academic activity in spine and give a chance to communicate with world spine surgeons. Finally, AOSpine Korea will have a great resource for further development in clinical activities and research of spine science.

I, with all AOSpine Korea members, would like to extend my sincere appreciation to all AOSAP council members and AOSAP office members for supporting AOSKR and look forward to your continuous collaboration.
Chairperson
YONG-EUN CHO
Yonsei University,
Gangnam Severance Hospital
Seoul, South Korea
01 Nov 2018 ― 31 Oct 2021
Past Chairperson
BYUNG-JOON SHIN
Soonchunhyang University Hospital
Seoul, South Korea 
01 Nov 2018 ― 31 Oct 2021
Education (Ortho) Officer
JAE-CHUL LEE
Soonchunhyang University Hospital
Seoul, South Korea 
01 Nov 2018 ― 31 Oct 2021
Education (Neuro) Officer
DONG-KYU CHIN
Yonsei University,
Gangnam Severance Hospital
Seoul, South Korea 
01 Sep 2016 ― 31 Aug 2019
Community Development Officer
SANG-GU LEE
Gachon Medical University
Gil Hospital
Incheon, South Korea 
01 Nov 2018 ― 31 Oct 2021
Research Officer
KYUNG-SOO SUK
Yonsei University,
Gangnam Severance Hospital
Seoul, South Korea 
01 Nov 2018 ― 31 Oct 2021
Spine Centers & Fellowships Officer
SEUNG-WON PARK
Chung-Ang Universtiy Hospital
Seoul, South Korea 
01 Nov 2018 ― 31 Oct 2021
DONG-HO LEE
Ulsan University Asan Medical Center
Seoul, South Korea 
KI JEONG KIM
Seoul National University Bundang Hospital
Seongnam, South Korea 
YOUNG-HOON KIM
The Catholic University of Korea, Seoul St. Mary's Hospital
Seoul, South Korea 
SEUNG-MYUNG MOON
Dongtan Sacred Heart Hospital, Hallym University
Hwaseong, South Korea 
In 2018, AOSpine welcomed Shanmuganathan Rajasekaran to be the first ever person from Asia Pacific region to have elected as AOSpine International Board Chairperson.

Also, it is pleased to announce the results of the election for three positions of the International Board. Dino Samartzis (USA) has been elected chair of the Research Commission. Norman Chutkan (USA) has been elected chair of the Community Development Commission. Massimo Balsano (Italy) was elected as Member Representative by the voting members at their assembly.
Chairperson
SHANMUGANATHAN RAJASEKARAN
India
01 Jul 2018 ― 30 Jun 2021
Past Chairperson
DANIEL RIEW
USA 
01 Jul 2018 ― 30 Jun 2021
Education
BRYAN ASHMAN
Australia 
01 Jul 2017 – 30 Jun 2020
Community Development
NORMAN CHUTKAN
USA 
01 Jul 2018 ― 30 Jun 2021
Research
DINO SAMARTZIS
USA 
01 Jul 2018 ― 30 Jun 2021
Member Representative
MASSIMO BALSANO
Italy
08 May 2018 ― 15 May 2019
Executive Director
JAYR BASS
Switzerland
Since 01 Jul 2015
AOSAP Chairperson
CHUNG CHEK WONG
Malaysia 
01 Aug 2016 ― 31 Jul 2019
AOSEU Chairperson
GIUSEPPE BARBAGALLO
Italy 
01 Jul 2016 ― 30 Jun 2019
AOSME Chairperson
MOHAMMAD EL-SHARKAWI
Egypt
01 Jul 2018 ― 30 Jun 2021
AOSLA Chairperson
ASDRUBAL FALAVIGNA
Brazil 
01 Jul 2016 ― 30 Jun 2019
AOSNA Chairperson
DARREL BRODKE
USA 
01 Aug 2016 ― 31 Jul 2019